Skip to content

VAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the earlier law. Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?

QuestionsCategory: GSTVAT credit was not available on items 'X' & 'Y' as capital goods in the earlier law. Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?
Profile photo of AdviKaurAdviKaur Staff asked 2 months ago

VAT credit was not available on items ‘X’ & ‘Y’ as capital goods in the earlier law. Since they are covered in GST, can the registered taxable person claim it now?

1 Answers
Profile photo of JayeshMehtaJayeshMehta Staff answered 2 months ago

He shall be entitled to credit only when ITC on such goods were admissible under the earlier law and is also admissible in GST. Since on the two items credit was not available under the earlier law, the said person cannot claim it in GST – proviso to section 144(1).

Facebook