Skip to content

While computing income chargeable to tax under the head “Income from house property” in the case of a let-out property, how much interest on housing loan can be claimed as deduction? ​​

QuestionsCategory: Income TaxWhile computing income chargeable to tax under the head “Income from house property” in the case of a let-out property, how much interest on housing loan can be claimed as deduction? ​​
1 Answers
Profile photo of RyanJainRyanJain Staff answered 2 months ago

While computing income chargeable to tax under the head “Income from house property” in case of a let-out property, the taxpayer can claim deduction under section 24(b) on account of interest on loan taken for the purpose of purchase, construction, repair, renewal or reconstruction of the property.
In case of a let-out property, there is no limit on the quantum of interest which can be claimed as deduction under section 24(b​)​. However, in case of a self occupied property, limit is Rs. 2,00,000 or Rs. 30,000, as the case may be (discussed in later FAQ).​
While computing income chargeable to tax under the head “Income from house property” in case of a let-out property, the taxpayer can claim deduction under section 24(b) on account of interest on loan taken for the purpose of purchase, construction, repair, renewal or reconstruction of the property.
In case of a let-out property, there is no limit on the quantum of interest which can be claimed as deduction under section 24(b​)​. However, in case of a self occupied property, limit is Rs. 2,00,000 or Rs. 30,000, as the case may be (discussed in later FAQ).​