Skip to content

Can a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?

QuestionsCategory: GSTCan a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?
JayeshMehta Staff asked 1 year ago

Can a manufacturer transfer finished goods sent for testing purpose to the premises of any other taxable person?

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
AdviKaur Staff answered 1 year ago

Yes, a manufacturer can as per the provisions of the earlier law transfer the said goods to the premises of any registered taxable person on payment of tax or without payment of tax for exports within 6 months or extended period from the appointed day – section 152.

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites