Skip to content

Goods were sent on approval before the appointed day but are returned to the seller after 6 months from the appointed day, will tax be payable in GST?

QuestionsCategory: GSTGoods were sent on approval before the appointed day but are returned to the seller after 6 months from the appointed day, will tax be payable in GST?
AdviKaur Staff asked 1 year ago

Goods were sent on approval before the appointed day but are returned to the seller after 6 months from the appointed day, will tax be payable  in GST?

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
BishalJain Staff answered 1 year ago

Yes, if such goods are liable to tax in GST and the person who rejected or not approved the goods returns it after 6 months (may be extended by 2 months) from the appointed day.
This provision is applicable to SGST law only – section 162D

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites