Skip to content

How can actual suppliers claim credit of this TCS?

QuestionsCategory: GSTHow can actual suppliers claim credit of this TCS?
NidhiJain Staff asked 2 months ago

How can actual suppliers claim credit of this TCS?

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
TANI AGARWAL Staff answered 2 months ago

The amount of TCS paid by the operator to the government will be reflected in the GSTR-2 of the actual registered supplier (on whose account such collection has been made) on the basis of the statement filed by the operator. The same can be used at the time of discharge of tax liability in respect of the supplies made by the actual supplier. (Refer to Section 52(7) of the CGST Act, 2017.)

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites