Skip to content

If consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?

QuestionsCategory: GSTIf consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?
Profile photo of AdviKaurAdviKaur Staff asked 7 months ago

If consideration for a particular supply of services was received under the earlier law and tax on it was paid, will GST also become payable where such supply is made in GST regime?

1 Answers
Profile photo of BishalJainBishalJain Staff answered 7 months ago

No tax shall be payable on supply of goods/services on or after the appointed day if the consideration for it has been received prior to the appointed day and the duty/ tax thereon has already been paid under the earlier law – section 160.