Skip to content

Is the e-commerce operator required to submit any statement? What are the details that are required to be submitted in the statement?

QuestionsCategory: GSTIs the e-commerce operator required to submit any statement? What are the details that are required to be submitted in the statement?
TANI AGARWAL Staff asked 2 months ago

Is the e-commerce operator required to submit any statement? What are the details that are required to be submitted in the statement?

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
RyanJain Staff answered 2 months ago

Yes, every operator is required to furnish a statement, electronically, containing the details of outward supplies of goods or services effected through it, including the supplies of goods or services returned through it, and the amount collected by it as TCS during a month within ten days after the end of such month. The statement will be filed in FORM GSTR-8. The operator is also required to file an annual statement by 31st day of December following the end of the financial year in which the tax was collected. (Refer to Section 52(4) and Section 52(5) of the CGST Act, 2017.)

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites