Skip to content

The supply of goods/services was made under the earlier law but a part of the consideration (say the retention money) is received in GST regime, will tax be payable in GST?

QuestionsCategory: GSTThe supply of goods/services was made under the earlier law but a part of the consideration (say the retention money) is received in GST regime, will tax be payable in GST?
BishalJain Staff asked 10 months ago

The supply of goods/services was made under the earlier law but a part of the consideration (say the retention money) is received in GST regime, will tax be payable in GST?

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
AdviKaur Staff answered 10 months ago

No, provided the full duty/tax on such supply has already been paid under the earlier law – section 161.

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites