Skip to content

Whether a manufacturer can avail deemed credit in respect of transitional stocks on the appointed day in respect of the stocks for which duty paying document is not available?

QuestionsCategory: GSTWhether a manufacturer can avail deemed credit in respect of transitional stocks on the appointed day in respect of the stocks for which duty paying document is not available?
RyanJain Staff asked 1 week ago

Whether a manufacturer can avail deemed credit in respect of transitional stocks on the appointed day in respect of the stocks for which duty paying document is not available?

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
TANI AGARWAL Staff answered 1 week ago

In terms of the proviso to Section 140(3) of the CGST Act, 2017, the manufacturer is not eligible to avail deemed credit in respect of transitional stocks, for which duty paying document is not available. Such credit is not available in case of SGST except where VAT was payable on the basis of MRP.

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites