Skip to content

Whether rental income could be charged to tax in the hands of a person who is not a registered owner of the property?​ ​

QuestionsCategory: Income TaxWhether rental income could be charged to tax in the hands of a person who is not a registered owner of the property?​ ​
1 Answers
VedikaJoshi Staff answered 9 months ago

Rental income from property is charged to tax under the head “Income from house property in the hands of the owner of the property”. If a person receiving the rent is not the owner of the property, then rental income is not charged to tax under the head “Income from house property” (E.g. Rent received by tenant from sub-letting). In the following cases a person may not be the registered owner of the property, but he will be treated as the owner (i.e., deemed owner) of the property and rental income from property will be charged to tax in his hands:
 
(1) If an individual transfers his or her house property to his/her spouse (not being a transfer in connection with an agreement to live apart) or to his/her minor child (not being married daughter) without adequate consideration, then the transferor will be deemed as owner of the property.
(2) Holder of impartible estate is deemed as the owner of the property comprised in the estate
(3) A member of co-operative society, company or other association of persons to whom a building (or part of it) is allotted or leased under house building scheme of the society, company or association, as the case may be, is treated as deemed owner of the property.
(4) A person acquiring property by satisfying the conditions of section 53A of the Transfer of Property Act, will be treated as deemed owner (although he may not be the registered owner). Section 53A of said Act prescribes following conditions:
    (a)  There must be an agreement in writing.
    (b)  The purchase consideration is paid or the purchaser is willing to pay it.
    (c)  Purchaser has taken the possession of the property in pursuance of the agreement.
(5) In case of lease of a property for a period exceeding 12 years (whether originally fixed or provision for extension exists), lessee is deemed to be the owner of the property. However, any right by way of lease from month-to-month or for a period not exceeding one year is not covered by this provision.

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites