Skip to content

Will GST be payable at the time of raising an invoice for supply of goods from a mining lease holder or it will be applicable on the amount of advance received by the mining company for booking the order?

QuestionsCategory: GSTWill GST be payable at the time of raising an invoice for supply of goods from a mining lease holder or it will be applicable on the amount of advance received by the mining company for booking the order?
AayushPareek Staff asked 1 week ago

Will GST be payable at the time of raising an invoice for supply of goods from a mining lease holder or it will be applicable on the amount of advance received by the mining company for booking the order?

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
TANI AGARWAL Staff answered 1 week ago

As per the provisions of section 12(2) of the CGST Act, 2017 the time of supply of goods shall be the date of issue of invoice or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier. Accordingly, GST would be payable on advance payment received prior to issuance of the invoice.

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites