Skip to content

Will the CENVAT/ITC carried forward in the last return prior to GST under earlier law be available as ITC under GST?

QuestionsCategory: GSTWill the CENVAT/ITC carried forward in the last return prior to GST under earlier law be available as ITC under GST?
AdviKaur Staff asked 1 year ago

Will the CENVAT/ITC carried forward in the last return prior to GST under earlier law be available as ITC under GST?

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
BishalJain Staff answered 1 year ago

Yes, the registered taxable person shall be entitled to such credit and it will get credited to his electronic credit ledger – section 143.

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites