Skip to content

Will the supplier have to issue “receipt voucher” against each advance received?

QuestionsCategory: GSTWill the supplier have to issue “receipt voucher” against each advance received?
TANI AGARWAL Staff asked 2 months ago

Will the supplier have to issue “receipt voucher” against each advance received?

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites
1 Answers
RyanJain Staff answered 2 months ago

Yes, as per section 31(3)(d) of the CGST Act, 2017 the supplier has to issue a “receipt voucher” for every advance received.

 

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites