Skip to content

Tax will be payable in GST on manufactured goods sent to a job worker prior to the appointed day for carrying out tests

Tax will be payable in GST on manufactured goods sent to a job worker prior to the appointed day for carrying out tests

When tax shall become payable in GST on manufactured goods sent to a Job worker for carrying out tests or any other process not amounting to manufacture under the existing law?

Ans. Tax will be payable in GST on manufactured goods sent to a job worker prior to the appointed day for carrying out tests or any process not amounting to manufacture under the existing law if such goods are not returned to the manufacturer within six months (or within the extended period of maximum two months) from the appointed day. Further, the input tax credit enjoyed by the manufacturer will liable to be recovered if the aforesaid goods are not returned within six months from the appointed day. – Section 141(3)

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites

Leave a Reply