Skip to content

The job worker does not return the goods within the specified time

The job worker does not return the goods within the specified time :

What happens if the job worker does not return the goods within the specified time?

Ans. Tax will be payable by the job worker on the said goods if they are not returned to the place of business of the manufacturer within six months (or within the extended period of maximum two months) from the appointed day – Section 141(1), 141(2)

FavoriteLoadingAdd to favorites

Leave a Reply